police code of ethics
[…] These procedures may exceed the
requirements of this General Order.
F. When questions of legality arise, any decision pertaining to video recording, use,
reproduction, or viewing of a video product shall be reviewed by the police department legal
advisor who shall give an opinion.
322.03 ADMINISTRATION AND CERTIFICATION OF OATH
A. Texas Government Code section 602.002 allows a peace officer, who is otherwise not licensed
as a notary public, to notarize affidavits and depositions taken by an officer when no other
licensed notary public is available. Section 602.002 states:
Fort Worth Police Department General Orders
177
1. The oath may be administered and a certificate of the fact given by a peace officer
described in Article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure if:
a. The oath is administered when the officer is engaged in the performance of the
officer’s duties; and
b. The administration of the oath relates to the officer’s duties.
B. Only officers of the rank of corporal/detective and above shall be authorized by the Fort Worth
Police Department to administer oaths as provided by Section 602.002.
C. The primary function when an authorized officer administers and certifies facts is to show that