Pretrial Bonds Article
[…] Judicial Proceedings.”83 Understanding the federal statute’s in-or-out scheme, as approved by
the Supreme Court, is crucial to a full understanding of effective judicial decision making.
83 The current version is codified at 18 U.S.C. § § 3141-56. The District of Columbia bail statute is significantly
similar to the federal statute, and, like the federal statute, is often cited as a model release and detention
template.
31 | Page
Chapter 3. “Bail” (Release) and “No Bail” (Detention)
Under the Federal Statute
Section 3141 of Title 18 U.S.C. provides that, “A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of
a person . . . before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be
released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.”84 This foundational
release or detain mandate is effectuated through Section 3142, which requires the judge to
order that the defendant be either: (1) released on personal recognizance or upon execution of